Category Archives: Competitions

CMW Epee Championships 2018

Our Helpers

This year’s event attracted 180 fencers through the day.  This year saw a different profile, with fewer fencers in some of the junior events, but more fencers in the senior events.

As with previous years, the atmosphere was excellent, support from the fencers to referee some of the pooles and earlier DE fights, help with refereeing from various people, made for a lovely day.

The CMW helpers were invaluable, fetching drinks, food, water and various other duties.  I’d also like to thank Gareth Rainford and Malcolm Palmer for helping with the car park. Four of Clubs also gave their support, which is always welcome.

Fencing on the day was of a high standard, especially the U13 and U15 age groups, who needed to fence at their best for the England Selection points.

Tomas Kazik won the senior men’s event for the third year in a row and the fourth win for him since we started the Epee Championships in 2012.  Quite an achievement!

Thanks to everyone who took part and made this year’s event the success that it was.

Full results here… 

British Fencing Championships 2018

This is probably the hardest event in the British fencing calendar, as fencers wanting to compete abroad, such as satellite competitions, need to have entered this event so they can do so.  This means that almost all the top 100 ranked fencers enter this event, making it very tough!

Men’s Foil (95)

  • 42nd Daniel Elliker
  • 74th Matt Powell
  • 81st Josh Burn

Well done gents!

BYC Foil Qualifiers and Senior Champs 2017

Well done to everyone who entered the BYC foil qualifiers and seniors championships last weekend. You all made our club very proud, as you should be proud of yourselves.

Summary of results below:

3rd Senior Men’s Epee – Chamberlain-King, Reggie
9th Senior Men’s Epee – Loxton, Martin
10th Senior Men’s Epee – Pike, Jim
2nd Senior Men’s Foil – Elliker, Daniel
3rd Senior Men’s Foil – Powell, Matt
5th Senior Men’s Foil – Kerr, Joseph
10th Senior Men’s Foil – Webb, Andrew
5th Senior Women’s Foil – Nowaczyk, Abbie
12th U-10 Men’s Foil – Miller, Thomas
9th U-10 Men’s Foil – Pike, Alfie
3rd U-12 Women’s Foil – Jethwa, Aneeka (Qualified)
10th U-14 Women’s Foil – Rainford, Melissa
5th U-18 Men’s Foil – Coulson, Matthew
3rd U-18 Women’s Foil – Nowaczyk, Abbie (Qualified)